Archive

lot # 3661 - deutsche kolonien und auslandspost türkei

Saturday Jan 10, 2015 08:00 Europe/Berlin

2 1/2 piastre on 50 Pf., UV brown carmine (claret) used, signed "faked Gotwin Zenker and certificate with photograph Dr. Hartung: "the stamp is genuine, the overprint however faked and the postmark comes from the territory of the Reich. Otherwise is the stamp perfect perforated and in faultless condition. " curiosity!
2 1/2 PIASTER auf 50 Pf., UV braunkarmin (weinrot) gestempelt, sign. "FALSCH Gotwin Zenker und Fotoattest Dr. Hartung: "Die Marke ist echt, der Aufdruck jedoch falsch und der Stempel stammt aus dem Reichsgebiet. Ansonsten ist die Marke einwandfrei gezähn t und in fehlerfreier Erhaltung." Kuriosität!

10aa Fä.

Send Email to Dr. Reinhard Fischer Or Visit WebSite