1l. litho "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" ovpt in black (read. up), var double ovpt with add. printing error letter "Δ" without the left corner. Yellow spot on perf., u/m. (Hellas 230aΣ38).
Auction #507 General Stamps Sale
By: A. Karamitsos
A. Karamitsos Auction #507 General Stamps Sale
A. KARAMITSOS is holding a general auction with over 2000 lots of stamp, postal history and postal stationary.
Starting with stamps & postal history of Greece including Large & Small Hermes Head.
Greek Islands and related area with Crete and Dodecanese.
Emphasis on Greece issues with Olympics, Greek Islands, Territories & related area, Greece in WWII, postmarks & cancellations.
Greek Ottoman Post and Levant.
- (-) Remove Greece - 1911 - 1923 filter Greece - 1911 - 1923
- 1913 campaign (1912) (5) Apply 1913 campaign (1912) filter
- black ovpt.reading down. (9) Apply black ovpt.reading down. filter
- e.t. ovpt. and provisional government (17) Apply e.t. ovpt. and provisional government filter
- engraved and lithographic issues (18) Apply engraved and lithographic issues filter
- red ovpt.reading down. (2) Apply red ovpt.reading down. filter
- red ovpt.reading up. (17) Apply red ovpt.reading up. filter
- ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up (41) Apply ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up filter
- επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. (17) Apply επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. filter
- λημνοσ ovpt. (22) Apply λημνοσ ovpt. filter
Lot #718 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
1l. litho "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" ovpt (printing V) in black (read. up) in bl.8 (pos.6-8/16-18), var double ovpt with add. printing error "N.I" for "NI" (pos.17), mng. (Hellas 230a+230aΣ61).
Lot #719 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
1l. Litho stamp of 1912/1913 "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" with "double ovpt" and additional error long letter "Ι" in "ΔΙ" and "ΟΙ", m. (Hellas 230aΣ73).
Lot #720 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
1l. with "ΛΗΜΝΟΣ" overprint, m. (heavy hinge). (Hellas 231 - 25 euros).
Lot #721 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
2l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m corner bl.4, var "ΛΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" on lower right stamp. Superb. (Hellas 232+232C-26E).
Lot #722 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
2l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in u/m pair, var large "E" on left stamp. Superb. (Hellas 232K+232).
Lot #723 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
3l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m bl.10 (pos.81-85/91-95), var large "E" (pos.91). Add. printing errors "Ι" long and broken like an exclamation mark in "ΔΙ" (p.81), long letter "Ι" in "ΔΙ" (p.83), only bottom half of "Ι" printed (p.93) and letter "E" without the upper corner (p.95). Sign. ZEIS. Superb. (Hellas 233+233K+233Σ57+233Σ15+233Σ32+233Σ26-70E+).
Lot #724 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
3l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in u/m pair, var double ovpt. Superb. (Hellas 233a-24E).
Lot #725 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
3l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in u/m bl.4, var large "E" (pos.91). (Hellas 233+233K).
Lot #726 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
5l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m vertical pair, var "ΛΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" on upper stamp. Sign. ZEIS. Superb. (Hellas 234C+234-32E).
Lot #727 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
5l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m pair, var large "E" on left stamp. Sign. SF (Spetsiotis). Superb. (Hellas 234K+234-22E).
Lot #728 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
5l. litho (paper A) ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in u/m pair, var large "E" on left stamp. Superb. (Hellas 235eK+235-38E).
Lot #729 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
10l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m left marginal bl.4, var "ΛΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" (pos.12) and large "E" (pos.21), sign ZEIS, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 236+236C+236K-64E).
Lot #730 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
10l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m pair, var large "E" on upper stamp, sign ZEIS, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 237K+237-46E).
Lot #731 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
10dr litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" (read. up) in black, var double overprint with second letter "Λ" broken horizontally, m.(Hellas 237aΣ36).RR.
Lot #732 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
20l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 239a-50E).
Lot #733 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
20l. Engrave in pair, u/m. Var. "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" on 2nd stamp. VF. (Hellas 239+239BN).
Lot #734 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
25l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt, signed ZEIS, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 240a-56E).
Lot #735 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
25l. engrave margimal, m. Var. "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ". VF. (Hellas 240A).
Lot #736 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
25l. litho (paper B) ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), signed ZEIS, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 241d-30E).
Lot #737 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
25l. litho (paper B) ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt, signed ZEIS, u/m. VF. (Hellas 241da-40E).
Lot #738 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
30l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in u/m corner bl.4, var large "E" (pos.91). Superb. (Hellas 242+242K).
Lot #739 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
30l. with "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" black double overprint (reading up), m. (Hellas 242a-35euro).
Lot #740 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
40l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m pair (pos.91-92), var large "E" (pos.91), sign. ZEIS. VF. (Hellas 243K+253-48E).
Lot #741 - Greece - 1911 - 1923 ελληνικη διοικησισ black ovpt.reading-up
50l. 1912 "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" ovpt., var. "double overprint" and "long letter I in OI", u. (Hellas 244a Σ16). Very rare.
A. Karamitsos
Send Email to A. Karamitsos Or Visit WebSite